CLASSES 100 to 102 – VEGETABLES & FIELD CROPS

VEGETABLES & FIELD CROPS

CHAIRPERSON:           Larry Pegg        (905) 722-3634

COMMITTEE:               Russell Hamilton, Irene Ogden, Nora Pegg, Walter Rae, Thelma Sellers, Brooke Thompson,                                                           Audrey Whitcombe

 

The General Rules of the Sutton Agricultural Society shall apply.

ADDITIONAL RULES:

  1. All exhibits must be grown by exhibitor.
  2. Only one entry per section per class.
  3. The committee reserves the right to refuse any entry or entries.

 

THIS YEAR’S THEME IS “WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE”                    BEST IN SHOW:    $25.00

 
 

CLASS 100: VEGETABLES

ADDITIONAL RULES FOR CLASS 100:

Vegetables to have open tops trimmed to within 2.5cm or 1 inch with the exception of green onions, which should leave a 15cm or 6 inch top.

Stemmed vegetables must have stem on (eg. Cucumbers, squash, beans)

Onions should not be peeled, but remove jagged and dirty outer scales.

Rhubarb full stock (pulled not cut) including 4cm or1 ½” leaf.

Corn to be 1/3 husk removed.

Vegetables are to be displayed on paper plates (Plates provided by committee).

Garlic roots should be trimmed

To clean dirt from vegetables, please dry brush only.PRIZE MONEY:      All sections except Fresh Vegetables Display:

                                    1st = $5.00; 2nd = $4.50; 3rd = $4.001.    5 Red Potatoes

  1. 5 White Potatoes
  2. 2 Squash (please name variety) -stem on
  3. 2 Green Zucchini under 6cm (2¼”) diameter, stem on
  4. 2 Yellow Zucchini under 6cm (2¼”) diameter, stem on
  5. 2 Slicing Cucumbers, stem on
  6. 5 Pickling Cucumbers, stem on
  7. 10 Gherkins, stem on
  8. 2 Cucumbers English, stem on
  9. 4 Carrots – long type 2.5cm (1”) tops (e.g.,Nantes)
  10. 4 Carrots – Chantenay, Danvers type 2.5cm (1”) tops
  11. 4 Table Beets (round), 2.5cm (1”) tops
  12. 4 Table Beets (long) 2.5cm (1”) tops
  13. 3 Leeks – tops trimmed to 10-15cm (4-6”) above white roots
  14. 3 Yellow Onions
  15. 3 White Onions
  16. 3 Red Onions
  17. 3 Spanish Onions
  18. Green Onions (bunch of 6)
  19. 3 Garlic
  20. 2 Red Bell Peppers
  21. 2 Green Bell Peppers
  22. 2 Banana Peppers

24     2 Hot Peppers

  1. 2 Any Other Pepper (please name variety)
  2. 5 Stalks Rhubarb (not more than 2cm (3/4”) diameter), including 4cm (1 1/2”) leaf
  3. 1 Bunch Celery
  4. 6 Radishes
  5. 5 leaves of Swiss Chard in water**30. 5 leaves of Kale in water **
  6. 5 leaves Leaf Lettuce in water **
  7. 5 leaves Mesclin Mix in water **
  8. 3 Red Tomatoes – calyx on
  9. 3 Green Tomatoes – calyx on
  10. 3 Roma Tomatoes – calyx on
  11. 3 Heirloom (heritage) tomatoes – calyx on (name variety)
  12. 8 Cherry Tomatoes red – calyx on
  13. 8 Cherry Tomatoes green – calyx on
  14. Red Cherry Tomatoes in a cluster (min. 8)
  15. Green Cherry Tomatoes in a cluster (min. 8)
  16. Red Grape Tomatoes in a cluster (min 8)
  17. Green Grape Tomatoes in a cluster (min 8)
  18. 12 Green Beans, calyx on
  19. 12 Yellow Beans, calyx on
  20. 12 Burgundy Beans, calyx on
  21. 12 Any Other Beans (please name variety), calyx on
  22. 12 Green Peas in Pods, calyx on
  23. 12 Edible Pod Peas, calyx on
  24. 3 Ears Table Corn
  25. 3 different Herbs in bunches Labelled (2.5cm or 1” in diameter in tray of water) **
  26. Variety of 4 different Gourds
  27. Fresh Vegetable Display – a collection of Vegetables, 3 of each variety; not less than 10 varieties. Arrangement to count. A square 60cm (24”) display board is provided.

          SPECIAL PRIZE: 1st = $10.00; 2nd = $8.00; 3rd = $6.00

  1. Heaviest Zucchini – weighed at judging time
  2. Using vegetables create an image of a woman engaged in an act of farming.

**           SPECIAL PRIZE: A $10 prize will be awarded to the most interesting container used in Sections 29, 30, 31, 32, 50.
 

CLASS 101: VEGETABLES

 

Pre-School & Elementary School Students

 

Most Points Award Sponsored by Lake Simcoe South Shore Horticultural SocietyADDITIONAL RULES FOR CLASS 101:    

  1. Vegetables to have open tops trimmed to within 2.5cm or one inch
  2. Onions should not be peeled, remove jagged dirty outer scales
  3. Vegetables are to be displayed on paper plates (Plates provided by the committee)
  4. Stemmed vegetables must have stem on (eg: cucumber, squash, beans)PRIZE MONEY: 1st = $4.00; 2nd = $3.50; 3rd = $3.00; 4th = $2.50

DINAH CROWDER MEMORIAL PRIZE;     $20 for most imaginative entry in Sections 25 through 28

                                                               Sponsored by the Crowder FamilySECTION:

  1. 8 Green Beans, calyx on
  2. 8 Yellow Beans, calyx on
  3. 3 Cooking Onions, see rule B
  4. 4 Long Carrots, see rule A
  5. 4 Round Beets, see rule A
  6. 3 Red Potatoes
  7. 3 White Potatoes
  8. 5 Red Cherry Tomatoes – Calyx on
  9. 5 Green Cherry Tomatoes – Calyx on
  10. 5 Red Grape Tomatoes – Calyx on
  11. 5 Green Grape Tomatoes – Calyx on
  12. 3 Red Tomatoes – Calyx on
  13. 3 Green Tomatoes – Calyx on
  14. 4 Radishes, see rule A
  15. 2 Green Peppers, stem on16. 2 Red Peppers, stem on
  16. 3 Ears of Corn (1/3 husk removed)
  17. 2 Cucumbers (slicing), stem on
  18. 5 Cucumbers (pickling), stem on
  19. 2 Zucchini (under 6cm or 2 1/4” in diameter) stem on
  20. 3 Stalks of Rhubarb (Full stalk, including 4cm or 1 ½” leaf)
  21. 3 Leaves of Swiss Chard – in water
  22. 12 Pods of Green Peas, calyx on
  23. Unusual Shaped Vegetable
  24. Vegetable Hero (Grade 2 and under) on a paper dinner plate. Please name your hero
  25. Make an image of a woman farmer on a paper dinner plate using vegetables (Grade 2 & under)
  26. Make an image of a woman farmer on a paper dinner plate using vegetables (Grade 3 & up)
  27. Arrangement of garden vegetables in a Lady’s hat

 

CLASS 102: FIELD CROPS

 

The General Rules of the Sutton Agricultural Society shall apply.

 

ADDITIONAL RULES FOR CLASS 102:

  1. Kernel displays are to be brought in 10 kg (22 lb.) BIN RUN samples.
  2. Kernel display can be from 2016 or 2017 crop.
  3. All exhibits are to have under 14% moisture.
  4. Kernels must not be treated.
  5. Hay samples must be equivalent to18 cm (7”) slice from a bale.
  6. Containers will be provided by the Fair Committee.

 

PRIZE MONEY: 1st = $20.00; 2nd = $15.00; 3rd = $10.00; All Others = $5.00

 

SECTION:

  1. Wheat
  2. Barley
  3. Mixed Grain
  4. Soybeans

 

  1. Grain Corn
  2. Silage Corn – 6 stalks
  3. Hay
  4. Haylage – 1 bushel
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search